Search

Young Sportsperson of the Year Winners

Young Sportsperson of the Year Winners

The 29th Annual Young Sportsperson of the Year Awards were held last night at Eden Park. Over 500 people attended to celebrate the outstanding sporting talent of our Auckland secondary school students.

The Aorere College kapa haka group provided a great opening for the awards, Stacey Morrison was excellent as MC and World Para Swimming Champion, Cameron Leslie, shared his inspirational story with all the students and guests. The Rugby Union Boys winner – Aidan Morgan from King’s College spoke on behalf of all the finalists to thank everyone who has helped them achieve such amazing results in their chosen sports.

The premier awards for the evening – Young Sportsman and Sportswoman of the Year were presented to Taine Murray from Rosmini College (Basketball) and Katie Doar from St Cuthbert’s College (Hockey).

The following students were named winners in their category:

Service to Secondary School Sport Alex Bing St Peter’s College
Service to Secondary School Sport Anthony Curry Mt Albert Grammar School
International Achievement Sam Dick Rosmini College
Aktive Student Coach of the Year Aoife King Orewa College
Aktive Student Official of the Year Angelina Revell-Lewis Avondale College
All Rounder Bella Browne St Cuthbert’s College
All Rounder Cecile Velghe Saint Kentigern College
All Rounder Centaine Noom-Duckworth Rangitoto College
All Rounder Jessica Lane Westlake Girls High School
All Rounder Lisa Putt Saint Kentigern College
All Rounder Natalya Carter Baradene College
All Rounder Alex McNaught Saint Kentigern College
All Rounder Corey Kellow Sacred Heart College
All Rounder Will Bason Saint Kentigern College
Athlete with a Disability – Girls Alyssa Baxter Onehunga High School
Athlete with a Disability – Boys Michael Percival-Afeaki Auckland Grammar School
Athletics – Girls Kaia Tupu-South Westlake Girls High School
Athletics – Boys Connor Bell Westlake Boys High School
Badminton – Girls Shaunna Li Rangitoto College
Badminton – Boys Joshua Feng Westlake Boys High School
Basketball – Girls Tayla Dalton Carmel College
Basketball – Boys Taine Murray Rosmini College
Cricket – Girls Skye Bowden Pakuranga College
Cricket – Boys Oliver White Auckland Grammar School
Cycling – Girls Ella Wyllie Epsom Girls Grammar School
Cycling – Boys Lachlan Dickson Auckland Grammar School
Distance Running – Girls Natalya Carter Baradene College
Distance Running – Boys Jude Darby Westlake Boys High School
Football – Girls Ella Russ Diocesan School for Girls
Football – Boys Campbell Strong Sacred Heart College
Golf – Girls Carmen Lim Ormiston Senior College
Golf – Boys Jimmy Zheng Macleans College
Gymsports – Girls Maia Fishwick St Cuthbert’s College
Gymsports – Boys Blake Costley Onehunga High School
Hockey – Girls Katie Doar St Cuthbert’s College
Hockey – Boys Isaac Houlbrooke Rosmini College
Lacrosse – Girls Sophia Morcom Epsom Girls Grammar School
Netball – Girls Grace Nweke Avondale College
Orienteering – Girls Georgia Skelton Diocesan School for Girls
Orienteering – Boys Patrick Hayes Auckland Grammar School
Rowing – Girls Lucy Burrell Baradene College
Rowing – Boys Bowen De Gouw Westlake Boys High School
Rugby League – Boys Sione Moala St Paul’s College
Rugby Union – Girls Patricia Maliepo Southern Cross Campus
Rugby Union – Boys Aidan Morgan King’s College
Snowsports – Boys Harrison Messenger Kristin School
Softball – Girls Beth Reid One Tree Hill College
Softball – Boys Ryan Earley Mt Albert Grammar School
Squash – Girls Lowri Waugh King’s College
Squash – Boys Leo Fatialofa Auckland Grammar School
Swimming – Girls Brearna Crawford Mt Albert Grammar School
Swimming – Boys Samuel Poching Rangitoto College
Table Tennis – Girls Sophie Low Macleans College
Table Tennis – Boys Nathan Xu Saint Kentigern College
Tennis – Girls Vivian Yang Westlake Girls High School
Tennis – Boys Nick Beamish Saint Kentigern College
Touch – Girls Jaymie Kolose Saint Kentigern College
Touch – Boys Chicago Doyle King’s College
Triathlon – Girls Natalya Carter Baradene College
Triathlon – Boys Finian Orr Saint Kentigern College
Underwater Hockey – Girls Rebecca Deen Howick College
Underwater Hockey – Boys Jackson Godfrey Glendowie College
Volleyball – Girls Tamara Otene Westlake Girls High School
Volleyball – Boys Dominic Niko De La Salle College
Waka Ama – Boys Kacey Ngataki James Cook High School
Water Polo – Girls Elisabeth Alsemgeest St Cuthbert’s College
Water Polo – Boys Louis Ferigo Sacred Heart College
Yachting – Girls Alice Haslett Diocesan School for Girls
Yachting – Boys Sebastian Menzies Rangitoto College

 

The overall finalists for Young Sportsman of the Year were:

Athletics – Boys Connor Bell Westlake Boys High School
Yachting – Boys Sebastian Menzies Rangitoto College
Basketball – Boys Taine Murray Rosmini College
Table Tennis – Boys Nathan Xu Saint Kentigern College

 

The overall finalists for Young Sportswoman of the Year were:

Water Polo – Girls Elisabeth Alsemgeest St Cuthbert’s College
Swimming – Girls Brearna Crawford Mt Albert Grammar School
Hockey – Girls Katie Doar St Cuthbert’s College
Gymsports – Girls Maia Fishwick St Cuthbert’s College
Touch – Girls Jaymie Kolose Saint Kentigern College
Golf – Girls Carmen Lim Ormiston Senior College
Rugby Union – Girls Patricia Maliepo Southern Cross Campus
Netball – Girls Grace Nweke Avondale College
Volleyball – Girls Tamara Otene Westlake Girls High School