Search

Young Sportsperson of the Year Winners

Young Sportsperson of the Year Winners

The 28th Annual Young Sportsperson of the Year Awards were held last night at Eden Park. Eru Paranihi hosted an excellent evening acknowledging some of the top young sportspeople across the greater Auckland area.

Commonwealth weightlifting gold medalist David Liti and his coach Tina Ball entertained guests and finalists as guest speakers.

Girls Underwater Hockey winner, Mackenzie Buick (Mahurangi College) delivered a great speech on behalf of all the finalists.

Footballer Hannah Blake (Saint Kentigern College) was named the 2018 Young Sportswoman of the Year. Finalists for this prestigious award were Stella Ebert – Westlake Girls High School (Gymsports), Beth Reid – Mt Albert Grammar School (Softball) and Morgan McDowall – Diocesan School (Water Polo).

The 2018 Young Sportsman of the Year title went to discus thrower, Connor Bell (Westlake Boys High School). Seven other exceptional athletes were named as finalists for this award – Jimmy Zheng – Macleans College (Golf), Sebastian Menzies – Rangitoto College (Yachting), Oscar Guo – Westlake Boys High School (Badminton), Macsen Sisam – Kristin School (Tennis), Kruz Perrott-Hunt – Rosmini College (Basketball), Niko Jones – St Peter’s College (Rugby Union) and Nathan Xu – Saint Kentigern College (Table Tennis).

Below are the winners of each category for 2018.

Service to Secondary School Sport Tony Sail Mt Albert Grammar School
Service to Secondary School Sport Theuns Strydom Westlake Boys High School
Aktive Student Coach of the Year Cain Nuttall Westlake Boys High School
Aktive Student Official of the Year Joseph Green James Cook High School
International Achievement Ethan Dick Rosmini College
International Achievement Sam Dick Rosmini College
International Achievement Murdoch McIntyre Westlake Boys High School
All Rounder Bernadette Doyle St Cuthbert’s College
All Rounder Michael Graham Sacred Heart College
All Rounder Jaymie Kolose Saint Kentigern College
All Rounder Sara McCarthy Westlake Girls High School
All Rounder Mahina Paul Saint Kentigern College
All Rounder Lisa Putt Saint Kentigern College
Athlete with a Disability – Boys Michael Percival-Afeaki Auckland Grammar School
Athlete with a Disability – Girls Anna Steven Westlake Girls High School
Athletics – Boys Connor Bell Westlake Boys High School
Athletics – Girls Imogen Ayris Takapuna Grammar School
Badminton – Boys Oscar Guo Westlake Boys High School
Badminton – Girls Shaunna Li Rangitoto College
Basketball – Boys Kruz Perrott-Hunt Rosmini College
Basketball – Girls Sharne Pupuke-Robati Mt Albert Grammar School
Cricket – Boys Thorn Parkes King’s College
Cricket – Girls Skye Bowden Pakuranga College
Cycling – Boys Theodore Gilbertson King’s College
Cycling – Girls Abigail Morton Baradene College of the Sacred Heart
Distance Running – Boys George Cory-Wright King’s College
Distance Running – Girls Natalya Carter Baradene College of the Sacred Heart
Football – Boys Kingsley Sinclair Sacred Heart College
Football – Girls Hannah Blake Saint Kentigern College
Golf – Boys Jimmy Zheng Macleans College
Golf – Girls Vivian Lu Macleans College
Gymsports – Boys Blake Costley Onehunga High School
Gymsports – Girls Stella Ebert Westlake Girls High School
Hockey – Boys Adam Alovili Saint Kentigern College
Hockey – Girls Katie Doar St Cuthbert’s College
Lacrosse – Girls Harriette Overend Epsom Girls Grammar School
Netball – Girls Tayla Earle Saint Kentigern College
Orienteering – Boys Liam Thompson Mt Albert Grammar School
Orienteering – Girls Georgia Skelton Diocesan School for Girls
Rowing – Boys Samuel Cummins King’s College
Rowing – Girls Sophie Egnot-Johnson Westlake Girls High School
Rugby League – Boys Junior Pua Manurewa High School
Rugby Union – Boys Niko Jones St Peter’s College
Rugby Union – Girls Ricshay Lemanu Papatoetoe High School
Softball – Boys Taine Slaughter Mt Albert Grammar School
Softball – Girls Beth Reid Mt Albert Grammar School
Squash – Boys Matthew Lucente Westlake Boys High School
Squash – Girls Natalie Sayes Takapuna Grammar School
Swimming – Boys Tyron Henry Pakuranga College
Swimming – Girls Gina Galloway Diocesan School for Girls
Table Tennis – Boys Nathan Xu Saint Kentigern College
Table Tennis – Girls Zhi Ying Cheng Macleans College
Tennis – Boys Macsen Sisam Kristin School
Tennis – Girls Sarah Weekley Epsom Girls Grammar School
Touch Rugby – Boys Chase Pamatatau Howick College
Touch Rugby – Girls Mahina Paul Saint Kentigern College
Triathlon – Boys Finian Orr Saint Kentigern College
Triathlon – Girls Maddy Clarke Saint Kentigern College
Underwater Hockey – Boys William Heaps Glendowie College
Underwater Hockey – Girls Mackenzie Buick Mahurangi College
Volleyball – Boys Ryan Gunn Rangitoto College
Volleyball – Girls Tamara Otene Westlake Girls High School
Waka Ama – Boys Kacey Ngataki James Cook High School
Water Polo – Boys James Catlin Rosmini College
Water Polo – Girls Morgan McDowall Diocesan School for Girls
Yachting – Boys Sebastian Menzies Rangitoto College
Yachting – Girls Greta Stewart Kristin School
Young Sportsman of Year Connor Bell Westlake Boys High School
Young Sportswoman of the Year Hannah Blake Saint Kentigern College