Search

Young Sportsperson of the Year Winners

Young Sportsperson of the Year Winners

The 27th Annual Young Sportsperson of the Year Awards were held last night at Eden Park with nearly 500 finalists and guests in attendance.

Melodie Robinson was the MC of a great evening celebrating over 160 outstanding secondary school athletes from all over the greater Auckland area.

Current world champion Black Ferns Eloise Blackwell, Sosoli Talawadua, Selica Winiata and Aldora Itunu presented awards throughout the evening and spoke about their successful 2017 Rugby World Cup campaign.

Top honours of the evening went to Young Sportsman of the Year, Daniel Whitburn from Saint Kentigern College for his achievements in Triathlon and Young Sportswoman of the Year, Madison Doar from St Cuthbert’s College for her outstanding hockey accomplishments.

Service to Secondary School Sport: Alan Taylor, Botany Downs Secondary College
Service to Secondary School Sport: David Long, Mt Albert Grammar School

Aktive Student Coach of the Year: Paige Butterworth, Sancta Maria College (Hockey)

Aktive Student Official of the Year: Ben Matthews, Long Bay College (Football & Touch)

International Achievement: Gina Galloway, Diocesan School for Girls (Swimming)
International Achievement: Sebastian Lardies, Sacred Heart College (Yachting)
International Achievement: Scott McKenzie, Glendowie College (Yachting)
International Achievement: Joshua Oxenham, Saint Kentigern College (Mountain Biking)

All Rounder Boys: Lachlan Dickson, Auckland Grammar School (Athletics, Cycling, Hockey)
All Rounder Girls: Tori Kolose, Saint Kentigern College (Athletics, Netball, Touch)

Athletes with a Disability Boys: Alexander Anderson, Auckland Grammar School (Swimming)
Athletes with a Disability Girls: Anna Steven, Westlake Girls High School (Athletics)

Athletics Boys: Oliver Miller, St Peter’s College
Athletics Girls: Mellata Tatola, St Mary’s College

Badminton Boys: Oscar Guo, Westlake Boys High School
Badminton Girls: Sally Fu, Macleans College

Basketball Boys: Daniel Fotu, Rangitoto College
Basketball Girls: Tayla Dalton, Carmel College

Cricket Boys: Adam Jones, Sacred Heart College
Cricket Girls: Bella Armstrong, Epsom Girls Grammar School

Cycling Boys: Aaron Wylie, Auckland Grammar School
Cycling Girls: Abigail Morton, Baradene College of the Sacred Heart

Distance Running Boys: Theo Quax, Macleans College
Distance Running Girls: Kendall Vaughan, St Cuthbert’s College

Football Boys: Max Mata, Saint Kentigern College
Football Girls: Hannah Blake, Saint Kentigern College

Golf Boys: Kevin Koong, Massey High School
Golf Girls: Miree Jung, Lynfield College

Gymsports Boys: Daniel Stoddart, Westlake Boys High School
Gymsports Girls: Estella Matthewson, St Cuthbert’s College

Hockey Boys: Connor Greentree, Kristin School
Hockey Girls: Madison Doar, St Cuthbert’s College

Lacrosse Girls: Nicole Fordyce, Epsom Girls Grammar School

Mountain Biking Boys: George Furniss, Macleans College
Mountain Biking Girls: Dayna Haythorne, Epsom Girls Grammar School

Netball Girls: Theresa Ngata, Aorere College

Orienteering Boys: Kurtis Shuker, Waiuku College
Orienteering Girls: Sofie Safkova, Takapuna Grammar School

Rowing Boys: Daniel Williamson, King’s College
Rowing Girls: Kate Haines, Diocesan School for Girls

Rugby League Boys: Javvier Pitovao, Mt Albert Grammar School

Rugby Union Boys: Etene Nanai, Saint Kentigern College
Rugby Union Girls: Luti Sikoloni, Southern Cross Campus

Softball Boys: Brock Evans, Mt Albert Grammar School
Softball Girls: Maddison Roy, Pakuranga College

Squash Boys: Matthew Lucente, Westlake Boys High School
Squash Girls: Amara Afghan, Westlake Girls High School

Swimming Boys: Jason Churches, Westlake Boys High School
Swimming Girls: Gabrielle Fa’amausili, Avondale College

Table Tennis Boys: Nathan Xu, Saint Kentigern College
Table Tennis Girls: Zhi Ying Cheng, Macleans College

Tennis Boys: Liam Stoica, Saint Kentigern College
Tennis Girls: Elys Ventura, Westlake Girls High School

Touch Boys: Tarkyn Loloselo, St Peter’s College
Touch Girls: Mahina Paul, Saint Kentigern College

Triathlon Boys: Daniel Whitburn, Saint Kentigern College
Triathlon Girls: Jacey Cropp, Rangitoto College

Underwater Hockey Boys: Elliot Sneddon, Mahurangi College
Underwater Hockey Girls: Marieke Bavelaar, Howick College

Volleyball Boys: Henry Ap’e, Manurewa High School
Volleyball Girls: Ariane Pola, Westlake Girls High School

Waka Ama Boys: Daniel Calder, Kaipara College
Waka Ama Girls: Inamaru Tere, Waitakere College

Water Polo Boys: Matthew Morris, Rangitoto College
Water Polo Girls: Bernadette Doyle, St Cuthbert’s College

Yachting Boys: Jackson Keon, Kristin School
Yachting Girls: Rose Dickson, King’s College

Young Sportsman of the Year Finalists:
Oscar Guo, Westlake Boys High School (Badminton)
Matthew Lucente, Westlake Boys High School (Squash)
Matthew Morris, Rangitoto College (Water Polo)
Daniel Whitburn, Saint Kentigern College (Triathlon) – Winner
Aaron Wyllie, Auckland Grammar School (Cycling)

Young Sportswoman of the Year Finalists:
Zhi Ying Chang, Macleans College (Table Tennis)
Madison Doar, St Cuthbert’s College (Hockey) – Winner
Bernadette Doyle, St Cuthbert’s College (Water Polo)
Nicole Fordyce, Epsom Girls Grammar School (Lacrosse)
Sally Fu, Macleans College (Badminton)
Abigail Morton, Baradene College (Cycling)

Click here for photos from the awards thanks to TempoShot.