Search

Young Sportsperson of the Year Finalists

Congratulations to all the 2018 Young Sportsperson of the Year finalists:

Category Finalist School
*Aktive Student Coach of the Year Cain Nuttall Westlake Boys High School
*Aktive Student Official of the Year Ben Matthews Long Bay College
*Aktive Student Official of the Year Devyn Showler Westlake Boys High School
*Aktive Student Official of the Year Joseph Green James Cook High School
*All Rounder Michael Graham Sacred Heart College
*All Rounder Bernadette Doyle St Cuthbert’s College
*All Rounder Jaymie Kolose Saint Kentigern College
*All Rounder Lisa Putt Saint Kentigern College
*All Rounder Mahina Paul Saint Kentigern College
*All Rounder Sara McCarthy Westlake Girls High School
*International Achievement Ethan Dick Rosmini College
*International Achievement Murdoch McIntyre Westlake Boys High School
*International Achievement Sam Dick Rosmini College
*Athlete with a Disability Jaden Movold Rangitoto College
*Athlete with a Disability Michael Percival-Afeaki Auckland Grammar School
*Athlete with a Disability Anna Steven Westlake Girls High School
*Athlete with a Disability Gabrielle Salmon Baradene College of the Sacred Heart
*Athlete with a Disability Sionnan Murphy Carmel College
*Service to Secondary School Sport Theuns Strydom Westlake Boys High School
*Service to Secondary School Sport Tony Sail Mt Albert Grammar School
Athletics Connor Bell Westlake Boys High School
Athletics Dominic Overend Auckland Grammar School
Athletics Ollie Parkinson Auckland Grammar School
Athletics Imogen Ayris Takapuna Grammar School
Athletics Lisa Putt Saint Kentigern College
Athletics Zoe Taylor Rutherford College
Badminton Clive Luna Sancta Maria College
Badminton Oscar Guo Westlake Boys High School
Badminton Ryan Tong Saint Kentigern College
Badminton Janice Jiang Macleans College
Badminton Roanne Apalisok Botany Downs Secondary College
Badminton Shaunna Li Rangitoto College
Basketball Anzac Rissetto Auckland Grammar School
Basketball Kruz Perrott-Hunt Rosmini College
Basketball Mitchell Dance Rosmini College
Basketball Sharne Pupuke-Robati Mt Albert Grammar School
Basketball Tayla Dalton Carmel College
Basketball Tessa Talo-Tomokino Mt Albert Grammar School
Cricket Conor Ansell Saint Kentigern College
Cricket Oliver White Auckland Grammar School
Cricket Thorn Parkes King’s College
Cricket Alyssa Bowden Pakuranga College
Cricket Amie Hucker Epsom Girls Grammar School
Cricket Skye Bowden Pakuranga College
Cycling Jacob Hannan Saint Kentigern College
Cycling Lachlan Dickson Auckland Grammar School
Cycling Theodore Gilbertson King’s College
Cycling Abigail Morton Baradene College of the Sacred Heart
Cycling Ella Wyllie Epsom Girls Grammar School
Cycling Prudence Fowler Diocesan School for Girls
Distance Running George Cory-Wright King’s College
Distance Running Jeremy Holyer Rangitoto College
Distance Running Hannah Houghton Mt Albert Grammar School
Distance Running Natalya Carter Baradene College of the Sacred Heart
Football Boyd Curry Auckland Grammar School
Football Kieran Richards Saint Kentigern College
Football Kingsley Sinclair Sacred Heart College
Football Aneka Mittendorff Westlake Girls High School
Football Hannah Blake Saint Kentigern College
Football Laney Strachan Epsom Girls Grammar School
Golf Jake Lee Massey High School
Golf Jimmy Zheng Macleans College
Golf Sung Jin Yeo Pinehurst School
Golf Grace Jung Epsom Girls Grammar School
Golf Vivian Lu Macleans College
Gymsports Blake Costley Onehunga High School
Gymsports James Dougal Mt Albert Grammar School
Gymsports Nathan Monkton Westlake Boys High School
Gymsports Brooke Davies Botany Downs Secondary College
Gymsports Hannah Moore Westlake Girls High School
Gymsports Stella Ebert Westlake Girls High School
Hockey Adam Alovili Saint Kentigern College
Hockey Aiden Fraser King’s College
Hockey Charl Ulrich Westlake Boys High School
Hockey Katie Doar St Cuthbert’s College
Hockey Lucy Bannatyne Diocesan School for Girls
Hockey Sophia Howard St Cuthbert’s College
Lacrosse (Girls) Harriette Overend Epsom Girls Grammar School
Lacrosse (Girls) Kate Gammie-Baglini Epsom Girls Grammar School
Lacrosse (Girls) Sophia Morcom Epsom Girls Grammar School
Netball Addi Albert-Jones Mt Albert Grammar School
Netball Nanise Waqaira Howick College
Netball Tayla Earle Saint Kentigern College
Orienteering Alex de Beer Orewa College
Orienteering Liam Thompson Mt Albert Grammar School
Orienteering Patrick Hayes Auckland Grammar School
Orienteering Georgia Skelton Diocesan School for Girls
Orienteering Jessica Sewell Diocesan School for Girls
Orienteering Lucy Burrell Baradene College of the Sacred Heart
Rowing Angus Shotter Westlake Boys High School
Rowing Harry Church Saint Kentigern College
Rowing Samuel Cummins King’s College
Rowing Andrea Fick Westlake Girls High School
Rowing Sophia Meldrum Baradene College of the Sacred Heart
Rowing Sophie Egnot-Johnson Westlake Girls High School
Rugby League (Boys) Junior Pua Manurewa High School
Rugby League (Boys) Samuel Kamu Mt Albert Grammar School
Rugby League (Boys) Sione Moala St Paul’s College
Rugby Union Niko Jones St Peter’s College
Rugby Union Rivez Reihana Saint Kentigern College
Rugby Union Zarn Sullivan King’s College
Rugby Union Chryss Viliko Onehunga High School
Rugby Union Ricshay Lemanu Papatoetoe High School
Rugby Union Sarah Filimoeatu Southern Cross Campus
Softball Brock Evans Mt Albert Grammar School
Softball Floyd Nola Mt Albert Grammar School
Softball Taine Slaughter Mt Albert Grammar School
Softball Alice Tessi Massey High School
Softball Beth Reid Mt Albert Grammar School
Softball Mikayla Cross Mt Albert Grammar School
Squash Elijah Thomas Auckland Grammar School
Squash Gabe Yam Westlake Boys High School
Squash Matthew Lucente Westlake Boys High School
Squash Georgia Fyfe St Cuthbert’s College
Squash Natalie Sayes Takapuna Grammar School
Swimming Ikko Shibuya Avondale College
Swimming Matthew Holder Westlake Boys High School
Swimming Tyron Henry Pakuranga College
Swimming Andie Quirke Carmel College
Swimming Brearna Crawford Mt Albert Grammar School
Swimming Gina Galloway Diocesan School for Girls
Table Tennis Jonathan Li Macleans College
Table Tennis Nathan Xu Saint Kentigern College
Table Tennis Sophie Low Macleans College
Table Tennis Zhi Ying Cheng Macleans College
Tennis Chris Zhang Westlake Boys High School
Tennis Macsen Sisam Kristin School
Tennis Rudolfs Aksenoks Saint Kentigern College
Tennis Ema Miyaura Saint Kentigern College
Tennis Holly Stewart Selwyn College
Tennis Sarah Weekley Epsom Girls Grammar School
Touch Antonio Wulf Mt Albert Grammar School
Touch Chase Pamatatau Howick College
Touch Kayne Mave Mt Albert Grammar School
Touch Isla Norman-Bell Howick College
Touch Jaymie Kolose Saint Kentigern College
Touch Mahina Paul Saint Kentigern College
Triathlon Dominic Burkhardt Auckland Grammar School
Triathlon Finian Orr Saint Kentigern College
Triathlon Ryan Church Saint Kentigern College
Triathlon Isabella Morton Baradene College of the Sacred Heart
Triathlon Maddy Clarke Saint Kentigern College
Triathlon Natalya Carter Baradene College of the Sacred Heart
Underwater Hockey Heath Galloway Howick College
Underwater Hockey Samuel Twhigg Mahurangi College
Underwater Hockey William Heaps Glendowie College
Underwater Hockey MacKenzie Buick Mahurangi College
Underwater Hockey Rosa Watson Epsom Girls Grammar School
Underwater Hockey Rowan Buick Mahurangi College
Volleyball Nathan Tamatea Orewa College
Volleyball Reuben Paull Orewa College
Volleyball Ryan Gunn Rangitoto College
Volleyball Emma Bercich Rangitoto College
Volleyball Meleitia Tatupu Aorere College
Volleyball Tamara Otene Westlake Girls High School
Waka Ama Kacey Ngataki James Cook High School
Water Polo James Catlin Rosmini College
Water Polo Louie Ferigo Sacred Heart College
Water Polo Rowan Brown Rangitoto College
Water Polo Bernadette Doyle St Cuthbert’s College
Water Polo Bridget Layburn Westlake Girls High School
Water Polo Morgan McDowall Diocesan School for Girls
Yachting Blake McGlashan Westlake Boys High School
Yachting Francesco Kayrouz Rosmini College
Yachting Sebastian Menzies Rangitoto College
Yachting Bella Boyd Takapuna Grammar School
Yachting Greta Stewart Kristin School
Yachting Samantha Stock St Mary’s College

We look forward to celebrating your achievements at the 28th Annual Young Sportsperson of the Year Awards on 22 November 2018.

For more information, click the YSPOTY tab, or contact your school’s sports coordinator.