Search

Players selected for NZSS Rugby Development Camp

Players selected for NZSS Rugby Development Camp

New Zealand’s top schoolboy rugby players have been selected to attend the New Zealand Schools development camp in Palmerston North next weekend.

The 1st XV rugby season came to a close yesterday with St Peter’s College claiming the Top Four title, captain Niko Jones is one of 53 players chosen to attend the national camp. 26 schools are represented from 12 Provincial Unions.

The three-day camp in Palmerston North will culminate with the New Zealand Schools and New Zealand Barbarians Schools teams being named.

The Auckland players selected are:

Corey Evans – Auckland Grammar School

Chay Fihaki – Sacred Heart College

Taufa Funaki – Sacred Heart College

Matt Graham-Williams – Saint Kentigern College

Lukas Halls – King’s College

Niko Jones – St Peter’s College

Benet Kumeroa – Auckland Grammar School

Peni Lasaqa – Saint Kentigern College

Saula Mau – Auckland Grammar School

Mahonri Ngakuru – Saint Kentigern College

Noah Perelini – King’s College

Isaiah Punivai – Saint Kentigern College

Rivez Reihana – Saint Kentigern College

Robert Rush – Saint Kentigern College

Zarn Sullivan – King’s College

Tiaan Tauakipulu – Saint Kentigern College

Soane Vikena – Mt Albert Grammar School

Tamaiti Williams – Saint Kentigern College

New Zealand Rugby’s High Performance Player Development Manager Matt Sexton said the quality of 1st XV rugby continues to impress.

“Every year we see talented players right across the country which means our selection process needs to be incredibly rigorous.

“The depth of talent we have seen this year makes the task of selecting this group very hard, our focus has been rewarding players who have performed consistently over the course of the entire season for both school and representative teams,” said Sexton.

Last year’s Barbarians Schools coaches Brad Mooar (Crusaders) and Sam Moore (New Plymouth Boys’ High School) will lead the 2018 New Zealand Schools team. Highlanders Assistant Coach Cory Brown will take the reigns of the Barbarians Schools team and will be assisted by Mark Hooper from Kelston Boys’ High School.

The teams will be announced on 23 September.

 

Match schedule

27 September

  • New Zealand Schools v Tonga Schools, Brisbane
  • New Zealand Barbarians Schools v New Zealand Maori Under 19, Wellington

1 October

  • New Zealand Schools v Australian schools Barbarians, Brisbane
  • New Zealand Barbarians Schools v Fiji Schools, Wellington

6 October

  • New Zealand Schools v Australian Schools, Brisbane