Search

College Sport Auckland Gymsports Championships

College Sport Auckland Gymsports Championships

The 2018 College Sport Auckland Gymsports Championships were held over three days in Week 9 of Term 2. The Artistic, Rhythmic, Tumbling & Trampoline Championships were held on the Thursday at the Pulman Park GymSport & Recreation Centre and the Aerobics Championships were held during the weekend at Diocesan School for Girls.

Gymnasts can compete in any number of disciplines. Multi-talented Rosehill College student, Paris Boyce-Bacon (pictured below) made the most of the opportunity by entering all five disciplines – Artistic, Rhythmic, Tumbling, Trampoline and Aerobics.

Another outstanding gymnast, Gabrielle Salmon from Baradene College who competed in the Special Olympic Rhythmic grade, went on to compete at the World Down Syndrome Gymnastics Championships in Bochum, Germany and became the Junior Rhythmic Gymnastics champion (pictured below).

 

Artistic Gymnastics Grade Winners:

Girls Level 1 – Kaitlyn Booth, Mt Roskill Grammar School

Girls Level 2 – Madisyn Macleod, Glenfield College

Boys A Grade – Logan Bow, Auckland Grammar School

Boys B Grade – Kenzo Santayana, Westlake Boys High School

Girls Level 3 – Lucy Soldinger, Baradene College

Girls Step 5 – Charlotte McKeown, Baradene College

Girls Step 6 – Anya Stephan, Diocesan School

Girls Step 7 – Mia Cao, Kristin School

Girls Step 8 – Grace Wellington, Diocesan School

Girls Step 10 – Ella Chitty, King’s College

 

Rhythmic Gymnastics Grade Winners:

International – Stella Ebert, Westlake Girls High School

Club A – Karina Zhu, Diocesan School

Club B – Grace Huang, Macleans College

Club C – Nadia Franklin, Albany Junior High School

Open C – Emma Gilpin, Wentworth College

Open C (Special Olympic) – Gabrielle Salmon, Baradene College

Year 9 & 10 Group – Wentworth College Diamonds

Year 11-13 Group – Pakuranga College Group 1

 

Trampoline Grade Winners:

Elite Men – Blake Costley, Onehunga High School

Elite Women – Halle Rankin Hastie, Diocesan School

Junior Elite Men – Harrison Smith, Takapuna Grammar School

Junior Elite Women – Sienna French, Diocesan School

A Grade Men – James Fullerton, Albany Junior High School

A Grade Women – Anika Wood, Diocesan School

B Grade Men – Ryan Clark, Sacred Heart College

B Grade Women – Havana Hopman, Baradene College

C Grade Men – Mason Johnston, Pukekohe High School

C Grade Women – Kaatje Ymker, Baradene College

 

Tumbling Grade Winners:

Elite Women – Maddy Niven, Epsom Girls Grammar School

Junior Elite Men – Cameron Johnson, Pukekohe High School

Junior Elite Women – Teri Niven, Epsom Girls Grammar School

A Grade Women – Kaitlin Viljoen, Albany Junior High School

B Grade Men – Abhishek Ravichandran, Mt Roskill Grammar School

B Grade Women – Jodi Orias, Baradene College

C Grade Women – Grace Sorenson, Baradene College

 

Full results are available on our Gymsports Results page.

More photos are available on our Facebook page.