Triathlon Championships

A stunning day welcomed over 250 students from 25 schools to Point England on Tuesday 16 March. Athletes relished the swim in near perfect conditions of calm waters off the beach, before heading out for multiple laps along Riverside/Dunkirk Road on the bike, and finally making the most of the scenery along the gorgeous shared paths that hug the coast (although for most – they were moving too fast to notice). Crowds of spectators and volunteers greeted the finishers as they ran across the finish line, most exhausted and satisfied with their efforts.

The fastest time for the Under 19’s overall was Sophie Spencer from Saint Kentigern College with a 58 second gap to the next fastest competitor.

The growth in the event has come from opening up opportunities across the range, with the more experienced athletes accommodating and welcoming those newer to the sport – it was a great show of sports values.

Event Director Lynley Twyman summed up the day “another great day demonstrating grit and tenacity at the front of the field and a start towards sport for life for all.”

We couldn’t deliver this event without the support of all the volunteers both on the event day, and in getting students through training and to the start line – thank you.

“We hope there is another Hamish Carter, Andrea Hewitt, Cameron Brown or Erin Baker inspiring future generations within to give their best and make the most of life’s opportunities.”

College Sport Auckland would like to acknowledge the financial support provided by Four Winds Foundation for this event.

Click here for the full results.

Junior Boys Individual – 1st Caleb Wagener, 2nd Kyran Moyle, 3rd Jamie Maunder
Junior Girls Individual – 1st Samantha Bradley, 2nd Molly Sherrard, 3rd Indie Williams

 

Junior Girls Team – 1st St Cutherbert’s 1, 2nd Saint Kentigern, 3rd St Cuthbert’s 2
Intermediate Boys Individual – Cam Maunder, 2nd Coen Anderson, 3rd Joshua Gordon-Glassford
Intermediate Girls Individual – 1st Olivia Rooney, 2nd Isabelle Bannister, 3rd Emma Blackmore
Intermediate Boys Team – 1st Westlake Boys Red, 2nd King’s 1, 3rd Saint Kentigern 
Intermediate Girls Team – 1st Epsom Girls 1, 2nd Epsom Girls 2, 3rd Saint Kentigern
Senior Boys Individual – 1st Matthew Mitchell, 2nd Felix Maddison, 3rd Ward Hope
Senior Girls Individual – 1st Sophie Spencer, 2nd Charlotte Brown, 3rd Georgia Hair

 

 

Senior Boys Team – 1st King’s 3, 2nd Selwyn, 3rd King’s 4
Senior Girls Team – 1st Saint Kentigern, 2nd Diocesan, 3rd Epsom Girls A
Senior Mixed Team – 1st King’s 5, 2nd King’s 6, 3rd King’s 7